The OACT Secondary School Championships are held annually, usually late in the Saturday Metro series. Any ACT High School student may enter. There are no selection requirements, however it's recommended that the student has some orienteering experience, such as having attended a school orienteering coaching session or has done two events before.

Once the date of the event is confirmed, it will be posted on the Events page. 

2018 Secondary School Championships

The date for the 2018 Championships hasn't been finalised yet.

Trophies

Champion Men College

2003Canberra Grammar School
2004St. Edmunds College
2005Canberra Grammar School
2006Canberra Grammar School
2007Canberra Grammar School
2008Canberra Grammar School
2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013Gungalin College & Canberra Grammar
2014Canberra Grammar School
2015Canberra Grammar School
2016Canberra Grammar School
2017Canberra Grammar School

Champion Women College

2003 
2004 
2005 
2006 
2007 
2008 
2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013Narrabundah College
2014Canberra Girls Grammar School
2015Canberra Girls Grammar School
2016Radford College
2017Canberra Girls Grammar School

Champion Men High School

2003Campbell High
2004St. Edmunds College
2005Canberra Grammar School
2006Canberra Grammar School
2007Canberra Grammar School
2008Canberra Grammar School
2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013Lyneham High & Canberra Grammar
2014Canberra Grammar School
2015Radford College
2016Canberra Grammar School
2017Radford College

Champion Women High School

2003Campbell High
2004St. Edmunds College
2005Canberra Grammar School
2006Canberra Grammar School
2007Canberra Grammar School
2008Canberra Grammar School
2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013Canberra Girls Grammar School
2014Lyneham High
2015Canberra Girls Grammar School
2016Lyneham High
2017Lyneham High

Men Individual Champions

 M12M14M16M20
2003    
2004    
2005    
2006    
2007    
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011    
2012    
2013  Ewan Barnett
Canberra Grammar
Bryce Anderson
Gungahlin College
2014 Thomas Hyslop
Telopea Park
 Jesse Piiroinen
Marist College
Stephen Melhuish
Canberra Grammar
2015Tom Harryson
Alfred Deakin
 Patrick Miller
Campbell High
Ewan Barnett
Canberra Grammar
2016Will Madl
Canberra Grammar
Andrew Kerr
Radford College
Tristan Miller
Lyneham High
Jesse Piiroinen
Marist College
2017Alex Derlacki
Canberra Grammar
David Stocks
Radford College
Andrew Kerr
Radford College 
Ryan Stocks
Radford College 

Women Individual Champions

 W12W14W16W20
2003    
2004    
2005    
2006    
2007    
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011    
2012    
2013   Simone Edwards
Narrabundah College
2014 Amelie Allen
Canberra High
  Lucinda Antcliff
Lyneham High
Tara Melhuish
Canberra Girls Grammar
2015   Tara Melhuish
Canberra Girls Grammar
2016Sophie Lhuede
Lyneham High
Zoe Melhuish
Canberra Girls Grammar
Caitlin Young
Lyneham High
Tara Melhuish
Canberra Girls Grammar
2017Jennifer Lim
Canberra Grammar
Justine Hobson
Radford College
Zoe Melhuish
Canberra Girls Grammar
Tara Melhuish
Canberra Girls Grammar
Close Menu