The Audun Fristad awards are the oldest continuously presented Orienteering awards in the ACT. They were first presented in 1978 and are named after a former member of the Association. Audun was a Norwegian who loved his Orienteering. In fact he believed it is the greatest sport ever invented. In 1978, Audun almost took out the first “grand slam” of Australian orienteering. He contested the Australian Long Distance Championships and every State championship except WA. Audun won all except the ACT Championships which were held at Kowen Scarp and in so doing he was named the Silva Orienteer of the Year award with a then record of 29 points.

In 1978 Audun also introduced junior awards into the ACT orienteering community. These awards were intended to not only recognise excellence, but also to encourage promising juniors. Each year he would painstakingly go through the year’s results to find juniors whom he felt were worthy of his awards. This was in the days when orienteering events were usually only held on Sundays.

In 1983, the Association took over responsibility for these awards. They are now made solely as encouragement awards and a junior can only ever receive one. The aim is to recognise ten juniors each year, preferably five males and five females.

Recipients

2017

Natalie Miller
Elise Northcote
Damian Camilleri
Jack Carey
Thomas Charles
Flynn Hopkins
Tenzing Johnson
Patrick Shelton Agar
Ryan Turner

2016

Nicholas Brennan
Pia Cunningham
Hannah Daley
Rosie Goggs
Ellen Johnson
Jaxon Kneipp
Emily Li
Mykal Marcham
Samuel McKinney
Patrick Miller
Zack Noyes
Rosie Waddell Wood

2015

Ben Hobson
Justine Hobson
Braeden Jaugietis
Jennifer Kerr
Riley Lane
Toby Lang
Tamara Needham
David Stocks
Brendan Wilson
Joseph Wilson

2014

Lucy Barton
Ella Cuthbert
Mark Glanville
James Phillips
Christian Piiroinen
Ryan Stocks
Caitlin Young

2013

Carys Connick
Kelly Edwards
Simone Edwards
Benjamin Freeman
Tristan Miller
Noa Millman
Zac Needham
Ryan Stocks

2012

Emily Alder
Andrew Kerr
Noah Poland
Miho Yamazaki

2011

Ewan Barnett
Teagan Guiness
Tara Melhuish
Jessica Zhang

2010

Bryce Anderson
Bradley Bolton
Heather Lane
Annebella Mill

2009

Ian de Jongh
Rebecca Hyslop
Stephen Melhuish
Jesse Piiroinen

2008

Nick Barys
Jasper Bedwell
Shea-Cara Hammond
Katherine Huckstep
Ciarsan Lane
Howard McLean
Oliver Mill
Patrick Paton
Daniel Payten
Toby Speck
Ashley StGeorge
Eoin White

2007

Laura Baynes
Michael Brassington
Luke Crowther
Jacob Horne
Richard Hyslop
Bebe Lees
Robert Manns
Hugh McCarthy
Alexander Snowdon

2006

Michaela Bragg
Dane Broughton
Nadine Cejka
Bonnie Haiblen
Oliver Poland
Erin Prince
Thomas Schmocker
Ben Thompson

2005

Scott Bowen
Hannah Bragg
Jenni Clark
David Ehsman
Ashley Jenkins
Kurt Kuehl
Sophie McAllister
Naomi Mitchell
Georgia Parsons
Declan Saillard
Sam Batham

2004

James Bornholt
Paul de Jongh
Lachlan Dow
Snowy Haiblen
Luke Monaghan
Michael Popple
Robert Torley
Nick Wadham

2003

Sean Bruce
Sean Creegan
Garrett Cullen
Richard D’Abrera
Robert D’Ascenzo
Sebastien Dunne
Liam Foley
Felix Lawrence
Julia McDonald
Sam Monaghan
Alice Moore
Richard Pywell
Kristen Walker
Oscar Wood

2002

Steven Duda
Jill Harrap
David Kooymans
Belinda Lawford
Jeremy Mann
Robert McDonald
Harry Medhurst
Scott Milligan
Toby Pearson
Geoffrey Stacey

2001

Catriona Bailey-Price
Peter Bradley
Dean Davis
Nigel Freeman
Julie Lawford
Luke Poland
Matthew Purcell
Marc Quantock
Melanie Simpson

2000

Cameron Bailey-Price
Michael Bailey-Price
Felix Booth
Ineka Booth
Bevan Fairleigh
Matthew Harding
Freya Mannering
Heather McDonald
James Milligan
Phil Rhind

1999

Ben Ascione
Jeremy Ascione
John Bernadi
Lauren Durbridge
Vanessa McKenzie
Aidan Mudge
Ben Radstaak
Claire Stevens
Elizabeth Wild
Cameron Wright

1998

Maria Bernadi
Jason Duda
Grant Erbacher
Julian Jarvis
Nicholas Lawrence
Nadine Mannering
Liam O’Brien
Madeline O’Brien
Gail Sutton
Sam Thorpe

1997

Jasmine Baker
Sophie Barker
Patrick Bernadi
Oskar Booth
Heather Harding
Fiona Middleton
Joanne Middleton
Alexander Pentony Vran
David Rhind
Chris Thorpe

1996

James Barker
Aidan Boreham
Richard Brownlee
Bobbie Clugston
Caitlin Delaney
Imogen Fry
Zac Hain
Robert Middleton
Elena Rose
Robert Saye
Murray Scown

1995

Thomas Bailey-Price
Gemma Cameron
Serin Dabb
Nick Hain
Deborah Hay
Bronwyn McNeill
James Moore
Joel Pearson
Kate Russell
Darel Scown

1994

Peter Baker
Rebecca Bennetts
Shayne Bennetts
Julia Booth
David Bourne
Christine Henry
Charles Hill
Ellen Russell
Mark Thorn
Peter Thorn

1993

Chris Baker
Garth Coghlan
Sean Flynn
Alice Gillam
Peter Hawkins
Marc Jillard
Judith McNeill
Heather Peachey
Andrew Scott
Andrea Talty

1992

Nathan Belpin
Craig Cameron
Ewan Cameron
Graham Fifield
Ashley Flynn
Daniel Geromboux
Wilga Hawkins
Caitlin Mikkelsen
Anna Pulford
Katherine Saye

1991

Sally Asker
Andrew Coghlan
Paul Grzadka
William Hawkins
Dougal May
Bruce Mikkelsen
Tim Needham
Kevin Paice
Jane Pulford
Yvett Roberts

1990

Joanne Allison
Gareth Hughes
Alexander Idnurm
David Inabinet
Sally Kingsland
Rebecca Minty
Michael O’Callaghan
David Quayle
Vickie Saye
Emma Struik
Craig Sutton
Robert Walter

1989

Bogan Daley
Paul Heiskanen
James Inabinet
Nicole Leuning
Adam Lilley
Craig Lilley
Rohan Lund
Janelle Mikkelsen
Julia Minty
Sarah Struik
Cassie Trewin
Andrew Worsley

1988

Sonia Duus
Penny Foster
Kim Hill
Susie Hogg
Brett Hughes
Matthew Kercher
Morern Maclean
Jarrad Needham
Tate Needham
Michael O’Callaghan
Thomas Quayle
Robert Walter

1987

Belinda Allison
John Asker
Chris Coyne
Mark Gregson
Andy Hogg
Rachel Ingwersen
James Kercher
Sonya Kercher
Bronwyn Lund
Andrew Nicholls
James O’Callaghan
Cassie Trewin

1986

Joanne Allison
Kirsten Fairfax
George Foster
Rachel Gregson
Chris Hagon
Andy Hogg
Cathy Hogg
Susie Hogg
Brett Hughes
James Inabinet
Thomas Walter

Close Menu