Red Hill with a Difference – Wednesday 9 December

Sunday, 6 December 2015

Enjoy orienteering on one of the best mapped areas in Canberra (courtesy of Bob Allison). Bring the chairs, rugs, nibbles and drinks and relax after the run, soaking in the amazing views as the sun sets over the Brindabellas.   

Yes, the Assembly Area and Start are at the top of Red Hill in a lovely grassed area with panoramic views over Woden Valley to the Brindabellas.

Parking is at the centre and northern end of the Red Hill summit ridgeline, leaving the southern end of the restaurant carpark for restaurant patrons. 

The Finish is lower on the western hillside so don’t worry about excessive climbs on the courses.  Actually the climbs on course are less than many of the courses set previously at Red Hill, using the normal lower Start locations.

Five courses are on offer:

Orange 1       5.5km, 21 controls

Orange 2       4.1km, 16 controls

Orange 3       2.8km, 10 controls

Green            2.3km, 11 controls

Blue              1.5km, 14 controls

The Orange 1 course provides a mix of short sharp legs broken up by several longer legs with plenty of route choices to consider. 

Orange 2 provides similar challenges but over a smaller area.

Orange 3 has been designed to provide route choices that avoid difficult fence crossings and steep climbs, but with enough challenge to make it interesting.

The Green course will suit a range of orienteering skills.  The more confident orienteers will be able to complete the course by going cross-country, whereas the less experienced can use linear features such as tracks, creeks, powerlines and fencelines. The Blue course returns to the Finish winding through beautiful bush. 

No need to bring cash. You can pay your entry fee via Eftpos at this event! 

SC-ORE School Orienteering – A “Starter Pack”

Friday, 4 December 2015

SC-ORE orienteering is a great entry level orienteering experience for children. This school safe series, held on Thursday mornings in Term 4 has generated exceptional enthusiasm amongst participants.

First trialled over 4 weeks in March 2015 and now repeated with some tweaks and improvements, the 4 weeks in November has seen 13 teams – (52 junior orienteers) put their bodies and brains to the test before the school bell tolled.

 

Above Centre: Presentations made by Junior Cockatoo Stephen Melhuish and Honours reps Ella Cuthbert and Caitlin Young. Held before school at a different school each week, teams (two boys and two girls) competed in a sprint relay format. It provides quick, quality feedback that encourages children to take the next step. It is hoped that this formula will ensure a transition into a lifelong love of outdoor adventure sports!! And the end result of the 4 weeks series – Aranda 1st, Campbell-4 2nd, Majura Blue 3rd.Well done!   And the final SCORES of the SC-ORE series are here

Pictured above L to R: Aranda team, Campbell -4 with teacher Libby Gerner, Majura Blue and all other Majura teams. More pictures on OACT Facebook.

Major Awards Presented to Two Couples

Monday, 30 November 2015

 

Photos, from the left: Michael Burt (OACT President), David Poland, Toni Brown, and Julie Sunley.


Orienteering ACT’s major awards were presented to two couples at the Annual Awards evening at the Southern Cross Yacht Club at Yarralumla on Sunday evening.
 

The prestigious Mike Cassells Award for Services to Orienteering in the ACT was presented to hard-working couple Toni Brown and David Poland.  Both Toni and David have prioritised, modelled and committed themselves to the active encouragement and development of children at all levels of their orienteering participation and progress.  Their commitment to such a range of opportunities has been significant in its breadth, its innovation and the generosity of the time and energy they have given to the multitude of tasks.

The equally prestigious Jim Sawkins Award for Event Management was presented to Julie and Sean Sunley (who unfortunately were not able to be present) who have single-handedly staged mountain bike orienteering events in the ACT for several years.  They have performed a wide range of tasks from course-planning through to managing all computer-related aspects of the sport.

The competitive aspects of the sport were also recognised at the Awards evening.  Jo Allison (pictured right) was announced as the Orienteer of the Year and consequential winner of the Wehner.  This was her fourth of the title. She first won the Cup in 1991, and then again in 1992 and 2007, but she has a little way to go to match Jenny Bourne who won the Cup six times from 1990 through to 2008. The complete points table is here.

The Bushflyers won the Southern Cross Inter-club Challenge for the 14th time in the 17 years that the competition has been staged. The points table for 2015 is here.

10 Audun Fristad Awards (the oldest continuously presented Orienteering awards in the ACT) which encouragement awards for juniors were presented to: Riley Lane (Parawanga), Justine Hobson (Bushflyers), Tamara Needham (Red Roos), Jennifer Kerr (Parawanga), David Stocks (Bushflyers), Braeden Jaugietis (Grammar Junior), Ben Hobson (Bushflyers), Brendan Wilson (Bushflyers), Joseph Wilson (Bushflyers), and Toby Lang (Bushflyers).

The Age Class winners were: Sub-junior: Patrick Miller, Ella Cuthbert; Junior Stephen Melhuish, Tara Melhuish; Elite: Matthew Crane, Jo Allison; Masters: Ari Piiroinen, Ana Herceg; Super-masters: Ian Prosser, Carol Harding; Improvers: Ryan Stocks, Zoe Melhuish.

Photos from the evening are on Facebook 

2015News_list
Red Hill with a Difference – Wednesday 9 December Sunday, 6 December 2015 Enjoy orienteering on one of the best mapped areas in Canberra (courtesy of Bob Allison). Bring the chairs, rugs, nibbles and drinks and relax after the run, soaking in the amazing views as the sun sets over the Brindabellas.
SC-ORE School Orienteering – A “Starter Pack” Friday, 4 December 2015 SC-ORE is a great entry level orienteering experience for children.
Major Awards Presented to Two Couples Monday, 30 November 2015 Orienteering ACT’s major awards were presented to two couples
SC-ORE Round 3 - Aranda Primary School holds the lead Thursday, 26 November 2015 SC-ORE round 3
Runners Shop Twilight #7 -Wanniassa Hills –Wed November 29th Monday, 23 November 2015 Come and savour the scenic delights of Mt Wanniassa on Wednesday evening
SC-ORE School Orienteering - Event 1 a great success Saturday, 14 November 2015 School Orienteering - SC-ORE at Gowrie Primary School grounds a hit!
Festivities by the Lake - Dinner & Award Presentations. Thursday, 12 November 2015 Come along to this picturesque lakeside location to celebrate the end of another successful year of orienteering for OACT and our members.
SC-ORE is on today Thursday, 12 November 2015
Red Roos to Celebrate 40th Anniversary at The Pinnacle Tuesday, 10 November 2015 The Red Roos will celebrate their 40th Anniversary in staging the event at The Pinnacle on Wednesday
Test your skills at Black Mountain - Twilight #4 this Wednesday Sunday, 1 November 2015
Orange 3 an Option on Wednesday at Campbell Park Tuesday, 27 October 2015 An Orange 3 course will be an option for some at Campbell Park on Wednesday
Fadden Pines offered fun fast forest racing! Thursday, 22 October 2015 Almost 200 Canberra orienteers set out to brave the elements of a wet race, only to be delighted by southern Canberra’s sunny skies.
Twilight #2 at Fadden Pines today is on ! Wednesday, 21 October 2015 Fadden Pines – expect some O-Mazing Fun!
ACT MTB Orienteering Treble Opens with Middle Distance Championships Saturday, 17 October 2015 A fine and warm morning greeted 54 riders at the 2015 MTB-O Middle Distance Championships
Newcomers swarm to Radford for Opening Twilight Event Thursday, 15 October 2015 The first event of the twilight season was set on delightful grounds of Radford College.
Runners Shop Agrees to Extend Sponsorship of Twilight Series Starting on Wednesday 14 October Sunday, 11 October 2015 Nick Walshe has agreed to extend the Runners Shop sponsorship of the Twilight Series for a 20th year,
Fl-Orienteering a hit Saturday, 10 October 2015 Orienteering at Floriade well recieved
Florienteering Friday, 9 October 2015 Orienteering at Floriade - that's Florienteering
Canberra Cockatoos Enjoy Success At Season’s End Sunday, 4 October 2015 Canberra Cockatoos wrapped up their 2015 National League season with successes in both the Senior Men’s team and individual competitions
ACT Enjoys Great Start to Australian Championships Carnival Wednesday, 30 September 2015 ACT orienteers have enjoyed a great start to Australian Championships Carnival
Theo Fleurent Will Make His Australian Debut at Aust Champs Monday, 21 September 2015 Theo Fleurent will make his Australian debut at the Australian Championships
2015 ACT Secondary Schools Championships Saturday, 19 September 2015 For ACT Orienteering secondary students, the 2015 winter series wrapped up with a terrific finale
Great Weather for Season Grand Finale Tuesday, 15 September 2015 2015 winter season closed with perfect weather for double-header grand finale
Historic Venues for Grand Finale Double-Header Weekend Friday, 11 September 2015 Historic venues are being used for the grand finale double-header weekend
MTBO Championships 2015 Wednesday, 9 September 2015 MTBO Championships are on weekend of 17-18 October 2015
Orienteering Returns to Mulloon Creek after 14 Years Monday, 7 September 2015 Orienteering will return to Mulloon [Farm] Creek after 14 years
ACT Sprint Championships and Secondary Schools Championships Monday, 31 August 2015 ACT Sprint Championships and Secondary Schools Championships - entries closing!
October Map Mates Registrations for Term 4 Now Open Friday, 28 August 2015 For children and their parents aged 7 to 13
Bushflyers Pip Parawanga by a Point in Teams Event Tuesday, 25 August 2015 The Bushflyers pipped the Parawanga club by a point in the Teams Event
Teams Event at Kowen Forest on Sunday 23 August - ie this weekend Friday, 14 August 2015 TEAMS EVENT KOWEN FOREST EAST SUNDAY 23 AUGUST
2015 ACT League Drawing to Exciting Finale Thursday, 13 August 2015 The 2015 ACT League is drawing to an exciting finale, with nine rounds completed and only two to go.
Perfect weather for orienteering Tuesday, 11 August 2015 Perfect weather for orienteering
Double Header this Weekend Tuesday, 4 August 2015 Double Header this weekend
Blown Away by Ski Orienteering Sunday, 2 August 2015 NSW Ski Orienteering Championships
Mt Majura West Thursday, 30 July 2015
ACT Schools Orienteering Team 2015 Wednesday, 29 July 2015 ACT Schools Orienteering Team selected to compete in Victoria
The Sn-O has arrived ! - Ski Orienteering this Sunday 2nd Augsut Saturday, 25 July 2015 Ski Orienteering at perisher.
Saturday Orienteering Resumes Wednesday, 22 July 2015 Saturday Orienteering resumes
O-Ringen 2015 in Sweden Tuesday, 21 July 2015 Abominables are out in force at O-Ringen 2015 in Boras, Sweden.
Red Roos Book-ending Winter Recess Saturday, 11 July 2015 The Red Roos are book-ending the winter recess
Lukas trial run for Easter 2016 Monday, 6 July 2015 Lukas tests out the Easter 2016 map and course
Fog and Freezing conditions dont stop great Orienteers Friday, 3 July 2015 Fog and freezing temperatures-still the crowds swarmed to the event!
Girls Group - inside and out Friday, 26 June 2015 Training for girls has again drawn substantial numbers this month
Close Finishes in Jim Sawkins Classic Tuesday, 16 June 2015 Close finishes were a feature of the 2015 Jim Sawkins Classic on Sunday
‘Two-Bob’ Hagaby Returns for 2015 Jim Sawkins Classic Monday, 8 June 2015 The ‘Two Bobs’ (Allison and Mouatt) are linking an event format, Hagaby, with the Red Roos Flagship event, the Jim Sawkins Classic.
Training for Women - Beginners and developing Wednesday, 3 June 2015 Targeting beginner and developing women orienteers
History Created at 2015 ACT Autumn Classics Wednesday, 27 May 2015 History was created at the 2015 ACT Autumn Classics when progressive results, commentary and video were streamed live
Winners Beat Course Planners’ Par Time Saturday, 23 May 2015 The winners of the elite classes beat the course planners’ par time for National Orienteering League Event # 8
Toph’s Technology To Beam Championships To The World Thursday, 21 May 2015 Results and audio commentary will be beamed live from 2015 ACT Autumn Classics
Map Mates 8th Season boosts participation at Campbell Park Saturday, 16 May 2015 A new approach pays off for Map Mates
30-Year High Turnout for Cooleman Ridge Wednesday, 13 May 2015 The 281 participants (from 243 entries) at Cooleman Ridge was a 30-year high turnout for an ACT Enter-on-the-day event
OWLS Winners and Grinners Monday, 11 May 2015 The Orienteering With Lights Series culminated in breezy conditions on Friday
Great Start to the Saturday Metro Series - now in its 30th year. Saturday, 2 May 2015 221 participants and 195 entries at today's opening event of the Saturday metro series which celebrates 30 years.
Saturday Metro Series - Starts TOMORROW! Friday, 1 May 2015 Saturday Metro Series caters for participants of all ages and capabilities.
A great weekend of Orienteering not to be missed Tuesday, 21 April 2015 A great weekend of Orienteering not to be missed
Competitors Enjoyed Return of Night OWL Series Wednesday, 15 April 2015 Competitors Enjoyed Return of Night OWL Series
ACT Orienteers Among the Medallists at the end of the 2015 Australian 3-Days Monday, 6 April 2015 ACT orienteers were among the medallists at the end of the Australian 3-Days 2015 in South Australia
More ACT Class Winners on Day 2 of Australian 3-Days Sunday, 5 April 2015 Ten ACT orienteers plus a former Canberran, Cassie Trewin, were fastest in their class on Day 2 of the 2015 Australian 3-Days at Tundarri - Northern Bri Glen
Nine ACT Class Winners on Day 1 of Australian 3-Days Saturday, 4 April 2015 Eight ACT orienteers plus a former Canberran, Cassie Trewin, were fastest in their class on Day 1 of the 2015 Australian 3-Days at Wonna Creek
Senior Men Canberra Cockatoos Best Results in AUS 3-Days Prologue Friday, 3 April 2015 The Canberra Cockatoos senior men’s team filled three of the top five placings in the 2015 AUS 3-Days Prologue
Night OWL Series Returns after 15 years Monday, 30 March 2015 The Night Orienteering with Lights Series (OWLS) is back after a 15-year break.
SC-ORE School Orienteering finishes on a high! Thursday, 26 March 2015 9 teams, 4 runners a team, equal number of boys and girls, great team work, high spirits and lots of new skills - that’s how the inaugural SC-ORE School Orienteering competition can be summed up.
Quick Thinking Saved ACT League # 1 to Farewell Lizzie Ingham Thursday, 26 March 2015 ACT League # 1 was able to be staged as scheduled thanks to quick thinking and prompt action by Abominables
Map Mates registration is now open for May Thursday, 26 March 2015 The popular kids adventure series.
Hey Presto! A New Venue for ACT League 1: Stromlo West Wednesday, 18 March 2015 Stromlo West (aka Arachnicopia) is the replacement venue for ACT League # 1
SC-ORE - School Orienteering – 2 events down, 2 to go! Tuesday, 17 March 2015 Sprint relay format put into action right here in the ACT
Honeysuckle Creek Event 22 March Postponed Tuesday, 17 March 2015 Honeysuckle Creek event scheduled for this Sunday 22 March (AL1) has been postponed
Finale Among Fruit Bats and Shep Defies Challengers Friday, 13 March 2015 The Start for Finale (Event # 16) of the 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series at Commonwealth Park was under the fruit bat colony
Accolades From Competitors For Junior Course Planners Sunday, 8 March 2015 Junior course planners Ryan and David Stocks received accolades from competitors in Event # 15 of the 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series at Radford College
Leading Mapper Alex Tarr’s Master Class on 14-15 March Tuesday, 3 March 2015 Alex Tarr, one of Australia's leading mappers, will be holding a master class on 14-15 March.
Radford College the Venue for Runners Shop Series Penultimate Event Tuesday, 3 March 2015 Radford College is the venue for Runners Shop Series penultimate event
Tara Melhuish Excels at Weston Park Thursday, 26 February 2015 Tara Melhuish excelled in Event #14 of the 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series at Weston Park
Carol Harding wins 2014 Ian Booth Award Thursday, 26 February 2015 The ACT Bushflyers Orienteering Club enjoyed a poolside evening for its Annual Awards Swarm
Weston Park: Sprint Distance Format But Middle Distance Lengths Tuesday, 24 February 2015 Red Roos course planner Tate Needham will be offering Sprint Distance formats, but Middle Distance lengths at Weston Park
From Balmain to Badja Monday, 23 February 2015 A training weekend near Cooma proves popular
Lachlan Dow Narrows Shepherd’s Lead with Three to Go Friday, 20 February 2015 Lachlan Dow was again best in Event #13 of 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series event #13 at Mt Taylor
Girls training remains popular in 2015 Wednesday, 18 February 2015 FOG for girls with passion for maps and the great outdoors- Series 1 for 2015 now well underway.
Parawanga Presents Sprint Distance Event on Mt Taylor Tuesday, 17 February 2015 Parawanga Orienteers will present event # 13 of the 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series at Mt Taylor on Wednesday
Lachlan Dow Best on Ground at ANU Thursday, 12 February 2015 Lachlan Dow was not only fastest competitor, but he also claimed max points at ANU
A New Map and a Different Start Procedure for ANU Monday, 9 February 2015 A new map of ANU has been prepared for Wednesday’s event and there will be new Start procedures.
Cuthbert Claims Third Top Points for the Season Saturday, 7 February 2015 Junior Ella Cuthbert has scored her third max points in the 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series
Abominables Kick-start Resumption of the Runners Shop Twilight Series Monday, 2 February 2015 The 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series resumes on 4 February
Orienteering Australia conference at AIS Sunday, 25 January 2015 17 ACT Orienteers attends OA Coaching conference
19 ACT Orienteers Among Placegetters at 2015 Oceania Championships Tuesday, 20 January 2015 19 ACT Orienteers were among the placegetters at 2015 Oceania Championships
Cockatoos Seeking International Honours Thursday, 1 January 2015 Six Canberra Cockatoos are in Tasmania to compete in Round 1 of the orienteering World Cup